The ICS Inter-Class Chess Tournament held at Don Bosco High School, Borivali attracted a total of 82 participants across its five centers, which included 12 FIDE rated players. Held in four categories - Under-08, Under-10, Under-12 and Above-12, it was held on a five round Swiss-League basis with a time control of 25m+10s/player.

In a keenly contested event, the honours were taken by Vedant Rao (U-08), Kaustubh Makone (U-10), Shubham Ved (U-12) and Kanika Chitnis (Above-12) while the best girl's award was won by Trissha Desai (Under-08), Iniya Chavan (Under-10), Prisha Kapadia (Under-12) and Hrishita Kapadia (Above-12). 

A total of 44 medals were awarded to the prize winners by former National 'B' player, Girish Chandanani.

Here is the summary of results:

Under-08:

The event was won by Vedant Rao from Don Bosco, Borivali with a full score of 5/5, leaving the 20 player field behind by a margin of 1-point. Soham Jog and Shaurya Sahu from Children's Academy, Kandivali secured 2nd and 3rd place respectively. Trissha Desai from Don Bosco, Borivali and Sanjana Chandnani from St. Joseph's Bandra were declared 'Best Girl's' players:

Vedant Rao - Under-08 Champion

Under-8 Prize Winners 

Final Ranking after 5 Rounds    
Rank Name Rtg Pts.   
1 Rao Vedant  0 5  
2 Jog Soham  0 4  
3 Sahu Shaurya  0 4  
4 Desai Trisha  0 3.5 Best Girl 1st
5 Bhatia Daksh  0 3  
6 Bohra Kanishk  0 3  
7 Madkar Sanket  0 3  
8 Rane Neel  0 3  
  Saldanha Jaden  0 3  
10 Kavish   0 2.5  
11 Vasani Riddhiman  0 2  
12 Dongre Aayush  0 2  
13 Patel Manan  0 2  
14 Chandanani Sanjana  0 2 Best Girl 2nd 
15 Narvekar Aadi  0 2  
16 Barretto Nathan  0 2  
17 Chavan Om  0 1.5  
18 Patel Kanav  0 1.5  
19 Savla Soham  0 1  
20 Patel Saumya  0 0  

 

Kaustubh Makone - U-10 Champion 

 

 Iniya Chavan - U-10 Best Girl Player

U-10 Winners

Final Ranking after 5 Rounds    
Rank Name Rtg Pts.   
1 Makone Kaustubh  1183 5  
2 Tripathi Abhyudita  0 4  
3 Chavan Iniya  0 4 Best Girl 1st
4 Maheshwary Anant  1022 3.5  
5 Nandimath Raksheet  0 3.5  
6 Sawant Saee  0 3.5 Best Girl 2nd
7 Yadav Aditya  0 3  
8 Sosa Dhruv  0 3  
9 Desai Sharman  0 3  
10 Lahoti Aryan  0 3  
11 Shaikh Rehaan  0 2.5  
12 Gore Advik  0 2.5  
13 Shetty Mihika  0 2.5 Best Girl 3rd
14 Kalgutkar Aachal  0 2  
15 Patro Hrishita  0 2  
16 Prabhu Ved  0 2  
  Upadhyay  Heramb  0 2  
18 Barje Chinmay  0 1  
19 Bhosle Dhruv  0 1  
20 Navandhar Saumya  0 1  
21 Barretto Nevan  0 1  
22 Vishmitha   0 0  

 

Shubham Ved - U-12 Winner 

 

Hrishita Kapadia - Best U-12 Girl Player

U-12 Prize Winners 

Final Ranking after 5 Rounds    
Rank   Name Rtg Pts.   
1   Ved Shubham  1300 5  
2   Kapadia Hrishita  0 4 Best Girl 1st
3   Shintre Neel  1412 4  
4   Dedhia Jash  1002 4  
5   Mhatre Rahat  1546 4  
6   Jain Swayam  1156 3.5  
7   Kamdar Hanel  0 3.5  
8   Kapadia Prisha  0 3 Best Girl 2nd
9   Gupta Adarsh  0 3  
10   Desai Daksh  0 3  
11   Dhanorkar Tejas  1087 3  
12   Shah Parth  0 3  
13   Desai Sailee  1073 3 Best Girl 3rd
14   Raninga Suryaansh  0 3  
15   Shah Kuneh  0 3  
16   Shirodkar Sujal  0 2.5  
17   Junghare Rajiv  0 2.5  
18   Ganatra Prameya  0 2  
19   Panditrao Yash  0 2  
20   Dad Dhruvit  0 2  
21   Nikhalje Atharva  0 2  
22   Rao Medhansh  0 2  
23   Sawant Yash  0 2  
24   Gaikwad Ayush  0 2  
25   Jadhav Siddhant  0 2  
26   Jain Yash  0 1.5  
27   Shah Prasun  0 1.5  
28   Dave Jay  0 1  
29   Tembhurne Vedant  0 1  
30   Desai Om  0 1  
31   Sahu Riya  0 1  
32   Kuntha Indra  0 0  

 

 

Kanika Chitnis - Champion in Above-12 Category

Vidhya Balaji - Best Girl Player in Above-12 category

 

Winners of Above-12 Section

Final Ranking after 5 Rounds
Rk. Name Rtg Pts. 
1 Chitnis Kanika  1073 4.5
2 Shirodkar Abhishek  1056 4.5
3 Balaji Vidhya  0 2.5
4 Gupta Achal  0 2.5
5 Lad Shubham  0 2.5
6 Ved Anil Mundhe  1049 2.5
7 Gidh Harshal  0 2
8 Shendurnikar Arnav  0 2
9 Shetty Ashwin  0 2
10 Sivavishwa   0 0